Back - Expand Product Listing with Images
|
Jasmine (Jasminum officinale)
More Information
|
|
The Common White Jasmine (Jasminum officinale) is a native of Northern India and Persia however in the centre and south of Europe it is thoroughly acclimatized. In Asia, flowers are stringed together to make garlands. The flowers are held sacred to Lord Vishnu and are used as votive offerings in Hindu religious ceremonies.
It is a vigorous sweetly scented, summer flowering climber that produces fragrant white flowers. The flowers are picked soon after opening each morning and used fresh, for oil extraction. A single Jasmine vine can perfume an entire room or garden. The flower oil extracted from the Jasmin is commonly used in high-grade perfumes and cosmetics, such as creams, oils, soaps, and shampoos. |