Please wait a moment for a full list of products to load ...
Jasminum officinale / Jasmine / Oleaceae (Olive family)
Disclaimer
This product is not sold or intended for the purpose of human consumption or cosmetic use. Any information provided about this product on this website, including any links to external websites, are solely intended for historical, scientific and educational purposes and must not be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use of the product. The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and the product is not intended to "diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease." The use and application of this product, based on the historical and scientific context provided in the product descriptions and articles, is solely at the customer's risk. This product is a botanical specimen of ethnographic value and interest only and is delivered with no express or implied fitness for any purpose. The product descriptions are compiled from sources we deemed to be reliable up to the date it was written but may contain omissions or errors in fact, or become outdated. It outlines the documented history of uses but should no way be construed to make any medical claims about the ability or efficacy of any of these plants to treat, prevent or mitigate any disease or condition. Although a plant may have a long history of being used for a particular purpose, scientific evidence proving its efficacy for that purpose may be lacking.
Other Names
True Jasmine, Jessamine (the name is derived from the Persian "Yasmin"), common White Jasmine, Poets Jasmine, Jasminum grandiflorum, Jasminum affine.
Description
The Common White Jasmine (Jasminum officinale) is a native of Northern India and Persia however in the centre and south of Europe it is thoroughly acclimatized. In Asia, flowers are stringed together to make garlands. The flowers are held sacred to Lord Vishnu and are used as votive offerings in Hindu religious ceremonies.
It is a vigorous sweetly scented, summer flowering climber that produces fragrant white flowers. The flowers are picked soon after opening each morning and used fresh, for oil extraction. A single Jasmine vine can perfume an entire room or garden. The flower oil extracted from the Jasmin is commonly used in high-grade perfumes and cosmetics, such as creams, oils, soaps, and shampoos.
Back
|
Highly concentrated natural scented oil made from Jasmine flowers from Bali, Indonesia. Packed in decorative glass bottles, 40 ml
View all Jasmine products.
|