Cinnamomum zeylanicum / Cinnamon / Lauraceae (Laurel family)
Information
This product is not sold or intended for the purpose of human consumption
or cosmetic use. Any information provided about this product on this
website, including any links to external websites, are solely intended
for historical, scientific and educational purposes and must not be
interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use of the product.
The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food
and Drug Administration and the product is not intended to "diagnose,
treat, cure or prevent any disease." The use and application of this
product, based on the historical and scientific context provided in
the product descriptions and articles, is solely at the customer's
risk. This product is a botanical specimen of ethnographic value and
interest only and is delivered with no express or implied fitness for
any purpose. The product descriptions are compiled from sources we
deemed to be reliable up to the date it was written but may contain
omissions or errors in fact, or become outdated. It outlines the
documented history of uses but should no way be construed to make
any medical claims about the ability or efficacy of any of these
plants to treat, prevent or mitigate any disease or condition.
Although a plant may have a long history of being used for a particular
purpose, scientific evidence proving its efficacy for that purpose
may be lacking.
Other Names
Cinnamomun Zeylanicum, True Cinnamom, Ceylon Cinnamom, Kwai, Kaneel, Canela, Canella.
Scent
Cinnamon has a peppery, earthy, spicy, bright yet slightly woody fragrance.
Aromatic Properties
It is believed by some, that burning Cinnamon in incense will induce higher spirituality and aid in healing. The fragrance of Cinnamon makes one feel warm and protected. Some people also believe it can stimulate the passions of a male.
Contents
Cinnamon contains cinnamic aldehyde, essential oils, eugenol, metholeugenol, muscilage, sucrose, starch and tannin.
Synergic Combinations
In a smudge or incense mixtures Cinnamon combines nicely with Ceder, Juniper, Sage and Sandalwood.
Historical
Native to Ceylon (Sri Lanka), true Cinnamon, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, its botanical name derives from the Hebraic and Arabic term "Amomon", meaning "fragrant spice plant". Ancient Egyptians used Cinnamon in their embalming process. From their word for "Cannon", Italians called it "Canella", meaning "little tube," which clearly describes Cinnamon sticks. Cinnamon has a huge variety in possible uses in its history. Most common uses are for medicine and cooking. Cinnamon has also a history as a warming and healing ingredient in incense and aromatherapy. Cinnamon has had many medicinal purposes in many cultures throughout the history. It is mentioned in the Old Testament a few times. As a spice it is most known in sweet desserts, but in meditterenean dishes also used with meat (because of its preservative properties). Many wars have been fought over Cinnamon. In the 17th century, the Dutch seized the world's largest Cinnamon supplier, the island of Ceylon, from the Portuguese, demanding outrageous quotas from the poor laboring Chalia caste. When the Dutch learned of a source of Cinnamon along the coast of India, they bribed and threatened the local king to destroy it all, thus preserving their monopoly on the prized spice.
Health Warnings
As a widely used food spice, ground Cinnamon bark is believed to be safe. However, Cinnamon's essential oil is much more concentrated than the powdered bark commonly used. There is some evidence that high doses of Cinnamon oil might depress the central nervous system (1). Germany's Commission E recommends that pregnant women should avoid taking Cinnamon oil or high doses of the bark (2). Maximum safe doses in young children, nursing women, or individuals with severe liver or kidney disease have not been determined. When used topically, Cinnamon bark oil may cause flushing and a burning sensation (3). Some people have reported strong burning sensations or mouth ulcers after chewing Cinnamon-flavored gum or candy (4-5). However, these reactions disappeared within days of discontinuing the gum.
Plant Description
Cinnamon is the common name for the trees and shrubs that belong to the genus Cinnamomum of the Laurel family (Lauraceae). Cinnamon spice comes primarily from the Sri Lankan Cinnamon known as Cinnamomum zeylanicum. It is obtained from the plant by drying the central part of the bark, which is then sold in stick or powdered form. Cinnamon oil is extracted from the waste products of drying and the pointed black fruits that the tree bears. It is a small tree, to 90m. Leaves ovate to ovate-lanceolate, to 18cm long, obtuse or acute; panicles as long as leaves; flowers inconspicuous, yellowish.
References
(1) Harada M, Ozaki Y. Pharmacological studies on Chinese cinnamon. Central effects of cinnamaldehyde (in Japanese). Yakugaku Zasshi. 1972;92:135-140
(2) Blumenthal M, ed. The Complete Commission E Monographs, Therapeutic Guide to Herbal Medicines. Boston, MA: Integrative Medicine Communications; 1998: 110.
(3) Perry PA, Dean BS, Krenzelok EP. Cinnamon oil abuse by adolescents. Vet Hum Toxicol. 1990;32:162-164.
(4) Allen CM, Blozis GG. Oral mucosal reactions to cinnamon-flavored chewing gum. J Am Dent Assoc. 1988;116:664-667.
(5) Mihail RC. Oral leukoplakia caused by cinnamon food allergy. J Otolaryngol. 1992;21:366-367.
Articles
Any information provided about products on this website, including any links to external websites,
is purely intended for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be
interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use of the products.
Cinnamomum zeylanicum - Ethnobotanical Leaflets
Back