Libocedrus decurrens / Incense Cedar / Cupressaceae (Cypress family)
Disclaimer
This product is not sold or intended for the purpose of human consumption or cosmetic use. Any information provided about this product on this website, including any links to external websites, are solely intended for historical, scientific and educational purposes and must not be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use of the product. The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and the product is not intended to "diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease." The use and application of this product, based on the historical and scientific context provided in the product descriptions and articles, is solely at the customer's risk. This product is a botanical specimen of ethnographic value and interest only and is delivered with no express or implied fitness for any purpose. The product descriptions are compiled from sources we deemed to be reliable up to the date it was written but may contain omissions or errors in fact, or become outdated. It outlines the documented history of uses but should no way be construed to make any medical claims about the ability or efficacy of any of these plants to treat, prevent or mitigate any disease or condition. Although a plant may have a long history of being used for a particular purpose, scientific evidence proving its efficacy for that purpose may be lacking.
Other Names
Calocedrus decurrens, also known as Incense-cedar; white, bastard, or California post cedar.
Description
A resinous aromatic tree, widely grown as a handsome ornamental. Formerly it was also an important timber species, much preferred for the manufacture of pencil due to its softness and isotropy. Although timber harvests have been reduced by depletion of old growth stands, its wood, exceptionally resistant to decay and highly durable when exposed to weather, is still useful for woodworking applications. Incense Cedar is often used in the sweat lodge ceremony. The smoke of burning cedar is said to attract the good spirits and eliminate negative energies.
Scent
Sweet, herbaceous, refreshing.
Aromatic Properties
The fragrance of Incense cedar is said to purify and create a bridge between heaven and earth. It is used to banish nightmares, for smudging sacred spaces and homes. Cedar is often used in the sweat lodge ceremony. A few pinches are thrown on the red-hot rocks, immediately sparking into a yellow glow and releasing their aroma. It can also be burned on charcoal disks. The smoke of burning cedar is said to attract the good spirits and eliminate negative energies. And of course, you could just use it to make a really attractive potpourri, too!
Historical
Used by cultures throughout the world, since ancient times, for healing and spiritual purposes. Native peoples of North America burn cedar while praying, the prayers rising on the smoke and being carried to the Creator.
The genus name Calocedrus comes from Greek: callos, beautiful, and kedros, cedar. The boughs and twigs have been used to make brooms. The roots have been used as overlay twine warps and overlay twine weft bases in making baskets. The bark has been made into baskets. The wood is soft, light, close grained, very durable in the soil though it is often damaged by dry rot. It has a powerful, incense-like fragrance and is used for making shingles, lathes, fencing, pencils, construction etc.
Plant Description
Calocedrus decurrens (syn. Libocedrus decurrens, California Incense-cedar) is native to western North America, with the bulk of the range in the United States, from central western Oregon through most of California and the extreme west of Nevada, and also a short distance into northwest Mexico in northern Baja California. Incense-cedar is cultivated widely as an ornamental tree both within its natural range and as an introduced species. The tree grows well in western and central Europe and in the Eastern United States as far north as Massachusetts. It is a large tree, typically reaching heights of 40-60 m and a trunk diameter of up to 3 m (maxima, 69 m tall and 3.9 m diameter), and with a broad conic crown of spreading branches. The leaves are bright green on both sides of the shoots, and the cones 2-2.5 cm long. It is by far the most widely-known species in the genus, and is often simply called "Incense-cedar" without the regional qualifier.
References
Calocedrus, Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Incense-Cedar, Robert F. Powers and William W. Oliver
Back