|
Elemi (Canarium luzonicum)
More Information
|
|
Manila Elemi is the soft, fragrant oleoresin obtained from the trunk of the Canarium luzonicum. The resin Elemi is pale yellow or greenish in color and has a balsamic fragrance, smells a bit like Fennel. Through steam distillation an essential oil can also be produced. The tree Canarium luzonicum grows in the Philippines. It has been used as an ingredient of incense, perfume, soaps and varnish. |
|
Frangipani (Plumeria spp)
More Information
|
|
Plumeria is a small genus of 7-8 species, which are native to tropical and subtropical Americas and have spread to all tropical areas of the world. Plumeria produces strongly fragrant flowers which are used in some expensive perfumes. The flowers are also important symbols in many cultures. Frangipani is known as the Tree of Life in India as a branch cut from the tree will continue to blossom and will grow into a new tree when placed in the ground. Frangipani was a favourite flower of Lord Krishna. |
|
Hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis)
More Information
|
|
Herb Hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis) is an herbaceous plant of the genus Hyssopus native to Southern Europe, the Middle East, and the region surrounding the Caspian Sea. Due to its properties as an antiseptic, cough reliever, and expectorant, it is commonly used as an aromatic herb and medicinal plant. |
|
Jasmine (Jasminum officinale)
More Information
|
|
The Common White Jasmine (Jasminum officinale) is a native of Northern India and Persia however in the centre and south of Europe it is thoroughly acclimatized. In Asia, flowers are stringed together to make garlands. The flowers are held sacred to Lord Vishnu and are used as votive offerings in Hindu religious ceremonies.
It is a vigorous sweetly scented, summer flowering climber that produces fragrant white flowers. The flowers are picked soon after opening each morning and used fresh, for oil extraction. A single Jasmine vine can perfume an entire room or garden. The flower oil extracted from the Jasmin is commonly used in high-grade perfumes and cosmetics, such as creams, oils, soaps, and shampoos. |
|
Labdanum (Cistus cyprius)
More Information
|
|
Labdanum is produced in Spain, the main supplier of crude Labdanum gum. Labdanum concrete is a sticky waxy, green to olive green or brownish green mass of sweet and pleasant, balsamic Amber-like odor with a tenacious backnote of rich, herbaceous character. This is an odor which is quite familiar to anyone who has visited the Mediterranean countries or islands during the months of March to July. Labdanum is used in soap perfumes where its alcohol insoluble matter is no serious drawback. It may at times even be an advantage through the fixative effect of the waxes and resins. |
|
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)
More Information
|
|
Lavender is a very versatile plant. It is widely grown in gardens. Flower spikes are used for dried flower arrangements. The fragrant, pale purple flowers and flower buds are used in potpourri. The flowers yield abundant nectar which yields a high quality honey for beekeepers. Lavender is also used as a herb, either alone or as an ingredient of "Herbes de Provence". Lavender is used to flavour sugar, the product being called "Lavender sugar", and the flowers are sometimes sold in a blend with black tea, as "Lavender tea".
Lavender is known to support relaxation and physical and mental well-being. It also helps digestion.(1) The plant is grown commercially for extraction of Lavender essential oil from the flowers, which is used in medicine and aromatherapy. |
|
Massage Oil (Massage Oil)
|
|
Excellent quality aromatherapy body-massage oil from Bali, produced entirely by hand, using natural ingredients such as coldpressed Coconut oil, Palm oil, and essential oils. Packed in decorative glass bottles. |
|
Musk (Mimulus lewisii )
More Information
|
|
|
Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha)
More Information
|
|
Commiphora myrrha is indigenous to eastern Mediterranean countries, Somalia, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Yemen, and South Arabia. Myrrh is the resin of this tree. Myrrh has been used from remote ages as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, etc. Its a common ingredient of toothpowders, and is used with borax in tincture, with other ingredients, as a mouth-wash. According to Herodotus, Myrrh was used for embalming among the Egyptians. Myrrh also has an extensive record of traditional medicinal uses. |
|
Natural Aromatherapy Soap (Natural Aromatherapy Soap)
|
|
Natural aromatherapy soap, approximately 40 grams, produced in Bali, Indonesia. |
|
Natural Scented Waters (Natural Scented Waters)
More Information
|
|