Eucalyptus globulus / Eucalyptus / Myrtaceae (Myrtle family)
Information
This product is not sold or intended for the purpose of human consumption or cosmetic use. Any information provided about this product on this website, including any links to external websites, are solely intended for historical, scientific and educational purposes and must not be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use of the product. The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and the product is not intended to "diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease." The use and application of this product, based on the historical and scientific context provided in the product descriptions and articles, is solely at the customer's risk. This product is a botanical specimen of ethnographic value and interest only and is delivered with no express or implied fitness for any purpose. The product descriptions are compiled from sources we deemed to be reliable up to the date it was written but may contain omissions or errors in fact, or become outdated. It outlines the documented history of uses but should no way be construed to make any medical claims about the ability or efficacy of any of these plants to treat, prevent or mitigate any disease or condition. Although a plant may have a long history of being used for a particular purpose, scientific evidence proving its efficacy for that purpose may be lacking.
Description
Eucalyptus globulus, indigenous to Australia and Tamania, is nowadays found around the world. The fragrance of the leaves is well known and appreciated. They were used in traditional Aboriginal medicine. Eucalyptus leaves are known to help soothe the common cold, ease respiration, and help maintain a normal blood glucose level.(1) The oil derived from the leaves has a wide variety of uses: in aromatherapy, medicine, cosmetics and food flavoring.
Scent
A clear and strong resinous odour, reminiscant of peppermint, fresh yet with an undertone of sweet and woody.
Aromatic Properties
Eucalyptus oil is derived through steam distillation from the leaves and twiggs. It gives a colorless, clear fluid, which can ripen into yellow. Its fragrance has strong cleansing and restorative qualities; helping to focus again, clearing the energy. Is said to protect against negative thoughts, and helps to restore after strong physical or mental exhaustion. On a very subtle level it can be used for clearing spaces where conflicts have occurred, like arguments or even physical confrontations, so in general it is helpful for any space where negative energies can be detected.
Contents
Monoterpenes; Sesquiterpenes; Monoterpene alcohols; Sesquiterpenols; Oxides: eucalyptol; Aldehydes.
Eucalyptol (also known as cineol, cajeputol, limonene oxide) comprises up to 90% of the essential oil of Eucalyptus leaves (depending on species) and gives it its pleasant aroma and healing value.
Synergic Combinations
Goes well with: aniseed, basil, cajeput, cedarwood, ceder, citronella, ginger, hyssop , juniperberry , lavender, lemon cold pressed, marjoram, myrtle, niaouli, olibanum, pine needle , peppermint, rosemary, sandalwood, spearmint, tea tree, thyme.
Plant Description
The young trees have blue-green oval shaped leaves. The older trees have fine blue-green shiny leaves 10 to 30cm long and 3 to 8cm wide, and they have little glands. The 4cm big flowers are white-creme colored and carry seedpods which are blackish colored with a gray-blueish lid on top. The tree has a straight growing round trunk covered with gray bark, often white powder coated.
Legal Remarks
This product is illegal or somehow problematic to send to the following countries.
Click on the country link for further information.
References
(1) Document:NL E4-0-C-REF, Netherlands Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport
(-) Eucalyptus, Erowid Herb Vault
(-) King's American Dispensatory, by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D., 1898
(-) A Modern Herbal, by Margaret Grieve
Back