Acacia nilotica / Arabic Gum / Leguminosae (Pea family)
Information
This product is not sold or intended for the purpose of human consumption or cosmetic use. Any information provided about this product on this website, including any links to external websites, are solely intended for historical, scientific and educational purposes and must not be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use of the product. The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and the product is not intended to "diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease." The use and application of this product, based on the historical and scientific context provided in the product descriptions and articles, is solely at the customer's risk. This product is a botanical specimen of ethnographic value and interest only and is delivered with no express or implied fitness for any purpose. The product descriptions are compiled from sources we deemed to be reliable up to the date it was written but may contain omissions or errors in fact, or become outdated. It outlines the documented history of uses but should no way be construed to make any medical claims about the ability or efficacy of any of these plants to treat, prevent or mitigate any disease or condition. Although a plant may have a long history of being used for a particular purpose, scientific evidence proving its efficacy for that purpose may be lacking.
Other Names
Arabic Gum, Acacia, Acacia Gum, Acacia Syrup, Indian Gum, Turkey Gum.
Description
Derived from the sap of the African Acacia tree, Gum Arabic is one of the world's most common gums with the longest history. Also known as Gum Acacia, it was used in ancient times for purposes as varied as mummification and inks for hieroglyphics. Ancient inscriptions frequently refer to "Kami", a form of Gum Arabic used as a pigment binder and adhesive in painting. It is also used to produce a medium for applying essential oil, balsams, resins, Camphor, and Musk. Acacia gum forms strings when combined with Cherry extract.
Blends well with almost anything, and is used as a binder or fixative in all kinds of perfumery and incense preparations.
Scent
It has its own very light, typically resinous scent.
Contents
Chemically, Arabic Gum is a combination of complex polysaccharides and proteins. On the molecular level, this arabino-galactan-protein complex is a beautiful amalgamation of complex branches, trapping water inside, for the use of the plant. The gum contains 12-17% of moisture and a trace of sugar, and yields 2.7-4% of ash, consisting almost entirely of calcium, magnesium and potassium carbonates. Arabic Gum is colorless, tasteless, and soluble in cold water.
Historical
During the Middle Ages, Gum Arabic trade was carried on through ports controlled by the Turkish Empire, thus giving rise to the name "Turkey Gum". An export trade was also developed for a time around Bombay, thus, "East Indian" or "Indian Gum".
Gum Arabic is highly nutritious. During the time of the harvest, the Moors of the desert are said to live almost entirely on it, and it has been proved that 200g is sufficient to support an adult for 24 hours. It is related that the Bushman Hottentots have been known in times of scarcity to support themselves on it for days.
Plant Description
A tree with a single central stem and a dense flat-topped crown, bark without any papery peel, rough, gray or brown, with pubescent, rarely glabrous inflorescence, and pods variable in size, rounded to somewhat pointed but not rostrate or acuminate at apex. Widespread in tropical Africa from Mozambique, Zambia to Somalia, Sudan, Ethiopia, Kenya, and Tanzania. Cultivated in India, Nigeria, and Pakistan.
Strangely, Gum Arabic is only produced by trees that are in an unhealthy condition. Gum yields are improved by natural factors that lessen the vitality of the trees: Hot weather, poor soil, lack of moisture, etc.
It is important to remember that a damaged tree will give a larger yield of gum. Thus, the natives will cut and strip the bark from a tree and return later to remove the tears of gum that form in the wounds or scars. Within 3-8 weeks, the gum will start to collect in the wound, but this depends on the weather conditions. Gum droplets are about 1-2cm in diameter, and they gradually dry and harden on exposure to the atmosphere. A young tree will yield 400-7000g annually.
Articles
Any information provided about products on this website, including any links to external websites,
is purely intended for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be
interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use of the products.
Acacia nilotica (L.) Del. (Gum Arabic)
Acacia nilotica - Wikipedia
Back