Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata)
Usage / Preparation
This product is not sold or intended for the purpose of human consumption or cosmetic use. Any information provided about this product on this website, including any links to external websites, are solely intended for historical, scientific and educational purposes and must not be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use of the product. The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and the product is not intended to "diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease." The use and application of this product, based on the historical and scientific context provided in the product descriptions and articles, is solely at the customer's risk. This product is a botanical specimen of ethnographic value and interest only and is delivered with no express or implied fitness for any purpose. The product descriptions are compiled from sources we deemed to be reliable up to the date it was written but may contain omissions or errors in fact, or become outdated. It outlines the documented history of uses but should no way be construed to make any medical claims about the ability or efficacy of any of these plants to treat, prevent or mitigate any disease or condition. Although a plant may have a long history of being used for a particular purpose, scientific evidence proving its efficacy for that purpose may be lacking.
Ylang Ylang, Cananga odorata, Macassar oil.
Ylang Ylang has a rich, heavy, floral, exotically sweet odor that has several effects. It is refreshing and calming, but also sensual, seductive and exiting. The fragrance is reminiscent of Jasmine, because of its floral and sweet odor. Perfume-note: Base to Middle.
The scent of Ylang Ylang, like Jasmin and Rose, has long been considered an aphrodisiac. This explains its popularity in the use of making perfume. The fragrance is both stimulating as also relaxing. It is said to release tension, lift depression and generally stabilize mood swings. It relaxes and calms exited emotional states. It minimizes feelings of anger, fears and frustrations, while it fosters feelings of love, security and serenity. Ylang Ylang is recommended by many practitioners in treating sexual disorders, especially when related to stress. Ylang Ylang arouses sensuality, creates erotic and euphoric moods, and induces deep relaxation. Women in the tropics have also used Ylang Ylang in a mixture with coconut oil, for a nice hairtreat.
Linalol, farnesol, geraniol, geranial, benzyl acetate, geranyl acetate, eugenol, methyl chavicol, pinene, beta-caryophyllene, farnasene.
Blends very well with all citrus oils like Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Neroli, Orange, Tangerine and also Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Patchouli, Palma Rosa, Vetiver, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, and for excitement, with Black Pepper.
The Perfume tree was introduced in the 19th century to the Indian Ocean islands of Mauritius, Madagascar and Comores by the French. The Comores are called the "Perfume Isles" because, by now, they export 80% of the worlds supply of Ylang Ylang essence. Madagascar is the other major world producer. Ylang Ylang has a long history of use for erotic uses. In middle-eastern cultures women used the fragrance to create a sensual atmosphere in the harems.
In Indonesia the blossoms were thrown on the beds of just married couples, as an aphrodisiac. Ylang Ylang has also a history of being used in the most exquisite perfumes, for example Chanel No.5.
The Cananga Odorata is a South Asian member of the Custard Apple family (Annonaceae). Tall and evergreen, the "Perfume Tree" produces large yellowish flowers on downward drooping branches, all year round. The exquisite star-shaped flowers are gathered shortly after sunrise in either early summer or autumn. After picking they go through a steam distillation process, which lasts several days. The essential oil is extracted in three phases. In the last phase, the oil is the most strong in scent, this is called the third grade. Approximately 1,7 kilo of flowers go into a small bottle of 5ml. The oil is mainly yellow to neutral in color. Peculiarly, when the blossoms of the tree grow in the wild, their scent is not so strong. The more tender care they receive, the more fragrance they will spread.
Any information provided about products on this website, including any links to external websites, is purely intended for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use of the products.Back
|Ylang Ylang essential oil is distilled from the beautiful flowers of the tropical Cananga odorata (Perfume Tree). The tree is planted everywhere in the tropics because of its highly fragrant flowers. Ylang Ylang, meaning "the flower of flowers" has a rich floral, exotic, sweet, oriental, feminine fragrance that is said to have many beneficial properties. The essential oil is widely used in making high quality perfumes, in massage oils and in aromatherapy. One of the most famous perfumes that draws heavily on Ylang Ylang is "Chanel No.5".|