news info herbs shop cart

Salvia apiana (White Sage) view smell buy
Click here to view images of product.White sage is primarily used as an incense, and is burned to give a general sense of well-being as well as to drive away specific ailments. Several species are called 'sage' and burned in this fashion, most of them in the mugwort genus. Salvia apiana, however, is a true sage, closely related to the sage used in cooking.
back to products view current order

Product Disclaimer
This product is not sold for the purpose of human consumption or cosmetic use. Any information provided about this product on this website, including any links to external websites, is purely intended for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use of the product. The use and application of this product, based on the historical and scientific context provided in the product descriptions and articles, is at the customer's own risk. This product is a botanical specimen of ethnographic value. No implied fitness for any purpose.

Family
Lamiaceae (Mint family)

Other Names
White Sage, Bee Sage, Sacred Sage

Historical
The Cahuilla Indians who referred to White Sage as "qas’ily" had several uses for this native plant. Seeds were ground into a flour for mush. Seeds were also used as eye cleaners. Leaves were used for flavouring in cooking. In herbal medicine the leaves were eaten, smoked or used in a sweathouse. They were also crushed and mixed with water to create a hair shampoo, dye and straightener. In addition leaves of the White Sage were used to stop bad luck, presumably for the male hunter, if a menstruating woman came into contact with a male Cahuilla’s hunting gear. (1)(3)
A poultice of the freshly crushed leaves can be applied to the armpits to treat body odours. (3)

Plant Description
White sage is a sub-shrub that can reach over 1 meter tall. The leaves are widely lanceolate and tapered at the base. The margin is minutely toothed and rounded. The leaves are generally basal, covered with dense hairs, which gives it a white coloring, and are about 4–8 cm long. The inflorescence is a spike-like clusters with few flowers. The flowers are bilateral, about 12–22 mm in length, and are white with lavender spots and streaks. Both the stamens and styles are exserted. The fruit form into shiny, light brown nutlets that are 2.5–3 mm in size.(2)

Scent
Strong and full, characteristic, bitter, Mediterranian.

Aromatherapy Properties
White sage is considered sacred by many Native Americans since it is used to make smudge sticks, a type of incense. White sage is believed to cleanse a space of any evil spirits that may be present. This power is said to be released from the plant by the burning of the leaves, which are typically bundled into a wand or stick. Today many Native American tribes still use the stems and leaves for smudging as part of purification ceremonies. The practice has also been adopted by some modern neopagans.(2)

Health Warnings
Since it can also decrease lactation, nursing mothers are advised not to use it.(2)

References
The following references and links to external third party's web sites are purely for historical, scientific and educational purposes and should never be interpreted as a recommendation for a specific use of our products. We can accept no responsibility or liability for the information they provide to you.
The use and application of our products, based on the context therein, is for the customers own risk.

(1) White Sage, The Living Desert
(2) Salvia apiana, Wikipedia
(3) Salvia apiana - Jeps. Plants For A Future


Maya Ethnobotanicals
Copyright 2000-2008